Friday, June 1, 2012
[…] On the one hand, the superintendent needs to outline details of the upcoming bond election, yet he/she must be diligent to not divulge any support of or against the bond election. The formation of a Political Action Committee, in support of the bond election, is likely crucial to the success of a passed bond. Can the superintendent be involved with the Political Action Committee? If yes, in what capacity (e.g., as a presenter of factual information of the upcoming bond election)?

    H. Ortiz (Tarleton State University)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. According to Section 255.003 of the Texas Election Code “An officer or employee of a political subdivision (School District) may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.” Not surprisingly, many code violations occur by administration, faculty, and staff in school districts.